Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola
Most popular services
Rooms
Traveler's reviews
Area Info
Facilities - Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola
- Tennis court
- Sauna
- Fitness center
- Game room
- Spa
- Massage
- Ping-pong
- Hot tub/Jacuzzi
- Canoeing
- Turkish/Steam Bath
- Indoor pool
- Private beach area
- Indoor pool (year-round)
- Water sports facilities on site
- Beachfront
- Tennis equipment
- Beauty services
- Facial treatments
- Waxing services
- Makeup services
- Hair treatments
- Manicure
- Pedicure
- Haircut
- Hair coloring
- Hairstyling
- Body treatments
- Body scrub
- Body wrap
- Spa facilities
- Steam room
- Spa lounge/Relaxation area
- Spa/Wellness packages
- Back massage
- Neck massage
- Full-body massage
- Fitness
- Yoga classes
- Fitness classes
- Personal trainer
- Locker rooms
- Beach
- Temporary art galleries
- Bike tours
- Room service
- Meeting/Banquet facilities
- 24-hour front desk
- Airport shuttle
- Business center
- Babysitting/Child services
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Hair/Beauty salon
- Ironing service
- Express check-in/out
- Valet parking
- Currency exchange
- Packed lunches
- Car rental
- Tour desk
- Fax/Photocopying
- Baggage storage
- Concierge
- Private check-in/out
- Suit press
- Airport shuttle (additional charge)
- Daily housekeeping
- Non-smoking rooms
- Family rooms
- Elevator
- Safe
- Chapel/Shrine
- Heating
- Hypoallergenic room available
- Air conditioning
- Designated smoking area
- Wifi in all areas
- Swimming pool toys
- Pool with view
- Heated pool
- Pool bar
- Shallow end
- Beach chairs/Loungers
- Beach umbrellas
- Swimming pool
- Restaurant
- Bar
- Breakfast in the room
- Snack bar
- Special diet meals (on request)
- Kids' meals
- Wine/Champagne
- 24-hour security
- Key access
- Smoke alarms
- CCTV in common areas
- CCTV outside property
- Fire extinguishers
- Parking
- Parking on site
- Parking garage
- Electric vehicle charging station
- Accessible parking
- Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
- First aid kits available
- Access to healthcare professionals
- Thermometers for guests provided by property
- Face masks for guests available
- Garden
- Terrace
- Sun deck
- Outdoor furniture
- Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
- Linens, towels, and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
- Guest accommodation disinfected between stays
- Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
- Internet
- Wifi
- Free Wifi
- Public transit tickets
- Airport pickup
- Airport drop-off
- Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
- All plates, cutlery, glasses, and other tableware sanitized
- Delivered food covered securely
- Board games/Puzzles
- Indoor play area
- Cashless payment available
- Invoice provided
House Rules
The Fine Print
Frequently Asked Questions
Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is by 12:00.
The property is located at Viale Castagnola 31, Lugano, Switzerland.
Hotel offers rooms like Double or Twin Room, Executive Junior Suite, Junior Suite and Superior Double Room.
Yes, parking is available at Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola for an additional fee.
Nearby places to eat include Osteria Gabry Devi sa and La Rucola.
Guests can enjoy multiple pools on site at Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola, such as indoor pool (year-round), pool with view and heated pool.
Airport transfer is available at Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola for an additional charge.
Multiple entertainment options are available on site at Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola, including Temporary art galleries.
Guests with children have access to facilities like Babysitting/Child services, Board games/Puzzles and Indoor play area.
The property is around 61 km from Milan Malpensa Airport by road.
The property is around 1.6 km from the city center.
Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola provides business services such as Meeting/Banquet facilities, Business center and Fax/Photocopying.
To see exact prices at Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola, please enter your travel dates.
Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola offers several on-site food and drink options, including Restaurant, Bar and Snack bar.
Guests may book breakfast at Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola for CHF 37.30 per guest.
Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola employs multilingual staff who can communicate in German, English, Spanish, French, Italian and Dutch.
Guests will find Accessible parking available on site at Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola for added convenience.
Guests can enjoy a range of wellness amenities at Grand Hotel Villa Castagnola, such as Sauna, Spa, Hot tub/Jacuzzi, Turkish/Steam Bath, Body wrap, Spa facilities, Steam room, Spa lounge/Relaxation area, Spa/Wellness packages, Back massage, Neck massage and Full-body massage.
Local attractions accessible from the property include LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura (1.9 km), Central Park (1.9 km), Art Museum Lugano (2.2 km) and Parco Florida (2.5 km), providing guests with several places of interest within reach.














































